Data Protection Policy
Who are we?
Cash4GroundRents is a trading style for Long Term Reversions Limited. Long Term Reversions Limited is a Limited Company incorporated within England and Wales and is a ‘controller’ as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation. Long Term Reversions Limited

What information will we collect from you?
We will only collect information that is relevant to commercial and contractual dealings with you. We process personal information to enable us as to carry out obligations in our sales, lease and property management services; promote and advertise our services and maintain our own accounts and records.

How will we use your information?
The information will be used to facilitate our legal obligations. Primary functions include the consideration of commercial proposals, collection of contractual sums, administering any accounts, processing bank details for authorised payments, the prevention and detection of fraud, (internal) research marketing, the provision of legal or valuation advice and credit reference checks (where appropriate). We do not use the data for automated profiling or decision making.

Who will we share your details with?
We do not share your details with any third party unless they are employed or contracted to assist with the above matters. We undertake only to pass on such data as is necessary for them to complete their appointed task. This may include:

Where you authorise us to do so we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives.

How long will we keep your information for?
Personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. Where data pertains to ownership of leasehold flats personal data may be held for up to 12 years afterwards as we are required to do so by law.

What rights do you have?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to access a copy of the information held about you. In certain circumstances you also have the right to request erasure or rectification of the information. You can find further details of your rights on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk

Who can you complain to if you are unhappy about what we have done with your information?
Whilst we work very hard to minimise complaints we understand that sometimes they are unavoidable. Should you wish to raise a formal complaint in the first instance we would suggest exhausting our internal process by sending an email to info@cash4groundrents.com  with the subject heading ‘Complaint’. Should your complaint remain unresolved after exhausting our internal complaints procedure you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Portions of this website use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.